loader

Privacy Policy

We understand the importance of Your Privacy and are Committed to Protecting It.
Our policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use and safeguard the personal information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our site or requesting Emergency Roadside Assistance. This policy will be continuously assessed against new technologies, business practices and our customers’ needs.  By entering into Emergency Roadside Assistance subscription membership or Pay As You Go services with us or by using our website our breakdown assistance app and its forms and by providing us with personal information, you represent to us and we proceed on the basis that you have read and agree to the terms of Our Privacy Policy.

What Information Do We Collect?
When you visit this web site or request Emergency Roadside Assistance from us you may provide us with two types of information: personal information you knowingly choose to disclose that is collected on an individual basis and Web site use information collected on an aggregate basis as you and others browse our Web site. If we do not collect Personal Information from you, we will not be able provide you with Emergency Roadside Assistance and if any of the Personal Information you provide is incomplete or inaccurate, the quality of our services may be compromised.

How Do We Use the Information That You Provide to Us?
Broadly speaking, we use the information for purposes of administering our business activities, providing the products and services you requested, to process your payment, to monitor the use of the service, our marketing and promotional efforts and improve our content and service offerings, and customise our site’s content, layout, services and for other lawful purposes.

These uses improve our site and products and services and better tailor it to meet your needs.

Occasionally, we may also use the information we collect to notify you about important changes to our website or Emergency Roadside Assistance product, subscription or services, new products, and special offers we think you will find valuable. You may notify us at any time if you do not wish to receive these offers and updates by emailing us service@roadsideresponse.com.au

Sharing and Selling Information
We do not share, sell, lend or lease any of the information you provide with anyone except to businesses owned and operated by Response Group Australia Pty Ltd.

What About Legally Compelled Disclosure of Information?
We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so, in other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it. We may also disclose information when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our Terms and Conditions of a service we have provided or to protect the safety of the Public.

We may disclose your personal information to
Your Company or Employer if You use our services under a corporate account, Our contracted service providers, Credit card providers, Credit reporting and fraud checking agencies, Debt collection agencies, in the event of Your default in payment of monies owed to us, City councils and government or private organisations responsible for the processing or handling of traffic related infringements, Driver licensing authorities and Government regulatory and law enforcement agencies where the disclosure is required or authorised by law.

Your Consent
By using our Web site and/or requesting Emergency Roadside Assistance services you consent to our collection and use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy at any time with or without notice.

If you default in the payment of any moneys owed to us.  You authorise us to provide information of that default to a credit reporting body and to obtain an up to date consumer credit report on you. Personal information may be used and disclosed by the credit reporting body in accordance with the Privacy Act to create or maintain a credit information file containing information about you, including defaults in excess of 60 days and the debt owed to us

Our Commitment to Data Security
Please note that your information will be stored and/or processed on our computers in Sydney, Australia only. To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of your information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Policy Modifications

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If/when changes are made to this privacy policy, we will post any changes here, so be sure to check back periodically. However, please be assured that if the Privacy Policy changes in the future, we will not use the personal information you have submitted to us under this Privacy Policy in a manner that is materially inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

You can contact us at service@roadsideresponse.com.au or call 1300 468931  if you do not want to receive marketing communications from us.